Opioid Crisis has gripped our nation for several years. However, news agencies
[…] over the person of a minor is necessary. See RSA 463:8, III(b). Clear and
convincing is considered the “medium” evidentiary standard. A Petitioner under
this standard would be required to prove that it is substantially more likely than not that a
guardianship will be in the child’s best interest. Therefore, it was once the case
that unless parents willingly entered into a
guardianship, guardianships over the person of a minor were not easily attained
against the wishes of the parent, no matter the scenario.
However,
a new section of RSA 463:8, III(b) reads as follows: “If guardianship is sought
by the minor’s grandparent as the result of the parent’s substance abuse or
dependence, the burden of proof shall be on the petitioner to establish by a
preponderance of the evidence that a guardianship of the person is in the best
interests of the minor.” This change in the law significant lowers the standard
for grandparents seeking to deliver their grandchild from dangerous
environments where the parents decision-making capacity is extraordinarily
flawed. The “preponderance of the evidence” is the least rigorous evidentiary