is an area of Family Law that frequently delves into the
[…] and only cause of the breakdown of the marriage. Even when the parties are
convinced they can achieve a fault-ground divorce (like adultery), there are a
number of traps and pitfalls for potential Petitioners. The defense of
“recrimination” is one such example. As a practical matter, this defense is
frequently conjoined with a cross-petition for a fault-ground divorce to help
support this legal defense.
In
August of 2016, the New Hampshire Supreme Court considered the application of
recrimination for fault-ground divorces, especially in the fault ground of
adultery. Under RSA 458:7, “[a] divorce from the bonds of matrimony shall be
decreed in favor of the innocent party for any of” the statutorily-listed
causes. In short, a fault-based divorce means that the guilty party loses their
right to determine the outcome of the divorce. However, innocent in this
statute is a legal term meaning “free from guilt”. Rockwood v. Rockwood, 105 N.H. 129, 131 (1963). As applied to RSA