Thursday, December 22, 2016
[…] Even when the parties are convinced they can achieve a fault-ground divorce (like adultery), there are a number of traps and pitfalls for potential Petitioners. The defense of “recrimination” is one such example. As a practical matter, this defense is frequently conjoined with a cross-petition for a fault-ground divorce to help support this legal defense.

            In August of 2016, the New Hampshire Supreme Court considered the application of recrimination for fault-ground divorces, especially in the fault ground of adultery. Under RSA 458:7, “[a] divorce from the bonds of matrimony shall be decreed in favor of the innocent party for any of” the statutorily-listed causes. In short, a fault-based divorce means that the guilty party loses their right to determine the outcome of the divorce. However, innocent in this statute is a legal term meaning “free from guilt”. Rockwood v. Rockwood, 105 N.H. 129, 131 (1963).